PEOPLE OF MI V ALOEL JAMES DEIT CHOL DENG (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Harverson, 291 Mich App 171, 175, 177; 804 NW2d 757 (2010). To convict defendant, the prosecution was required to prove, in the context of this case, that (1) defendant broke and entered a dwelling or entered a dwelling without permission; (2) defendant intended when entering to commit an assault in the dwelling, or at any time while entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling committed an assault; and (3) while entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, another person was lawfully present in the dwelling. People v Wilder, 485 Mich 35, 43; 780 NW2d 265 (2010); MCL 750.110a(2). MCL 750.110a(1)(c) defines “without permission” to mean “without having obtained permission to enter from the owner or lessee of the dwelling or from any other person lawfully in possession or control of the dwelling.” Viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the testimony in this case was sufficient to enable a reasonable jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant did not -3- have permission to enter the victim’s home.