PEOPLE OF MI V GLENN ALLEN NORTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If evidence of the defendant’s other acts of child sexual abuse are admissible under the mandates of MCL 768.27a, a court must admit the evidence without reference to or consideration of MRE 404(b).” Id. at 480 (citation omitted). -4- Defendant contends that the incident related by Ducusin does not comprise a “listed offense” because it was not demonstrated that his action was done for sexual gratification or arousal. A “listed offense” is defined by MCL 28.722(j) to comprise “a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense.” In turn, MCL 28.722(w)(v) defines “tier III offenses” to include a violation of MCL 750.520c “committed against an individual less than 13 years of age.” In accordance with this provision, a person is guilty of CSC-II “if the person engages in sexual contact with another person . . . if [t]hat other person is under 13 years age.”