PEOPLE OF MI V GLENN ALLEN NORTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree that resentencing for the CSC-II convictions is mandated by Lockridge. OV 4 scores points for the degree of psychological injury to a victim, and the trial court scored 10 points, which is warranted if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). The trial court scored OV 8 at 15 points. The scoring of OV 8 is governed by MCL 777.38, which permits the assessment of 15 points when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). The trial court scored 10 points for OV 10. For OV 10, points can be assessed for the “exploitation of a vulnerable victim.” MCL 777.40(1).