PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN SCOTT VARNER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). The proper interpretation and application of the sentencing guidelines is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). First, Varner contends that the trial court improperly assessed 75 points under prior record variable (PRV) 1. We disagree. The trial court must assess 75 points for PRV 1 if the offender has three or more prior high severity felony convictions. MCL 777.51. MCL 777.50(a) bars the scoring of a prior offense if there is a gap of 10 or more years “between the discharge date from a conviction . . . and the defendant’s commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction.” The passage of time bars the trial court from considering a prior conviction if, “starting with the present offense, there was ever a gap of 10 or more years between a discharge date and a subsequent commission date that would cut off the remainder of his prior convictions . . . .” People v