MICHELLE DAHLMANN V GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Concurring Opinion)
[…] The facts support either conclusion. But we need not further concern ourselves with Dahlmann’s domicile, because this case can and should be decided on an alternate ground. Dahlmann owned a Virginia automobile insurance policy issued by defendant Geico General Insurance Company. Geico sells auto insurance in Michigan and has officially certified that it will provide no-fault coverage in Michigan if an eligible insured sustains covered injuries in this state. Under MCL 500.3163(1), coverage is required if the injured party qualifies as an “out-of-state resident” whose injuries arise “from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.” Dahlmann’s domicile aside, her injuries did not arise from the operation or use of her minivan.