PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD ALLEN MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 643; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). However, defendant failed to preserve his claim that his constitutional right to a speedy trial was violated, as he failed to make a “formal demand on the record” with respect to this claim.9 People v Cain, 238 Mich App 95, 111; 605 NW2d 28 (1999). Thus, we review this argument for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 762-765. B. ANALYSIS 1. VIOLATION OF THE 180-DAY RULE The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in MCL 780.131(1), which provides, in relevant part: Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The 180-day “rule governs personal jurisdiction and thus is waivable.” People v Lown, 488 Mich 242, 269; 794 NW2d 9 (2011) (emphasis omitted). “[W]aiver is the intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right.”