PEOPLE OF MI V EUGENE BROWN JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See id. A trial court’s “factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute . . . is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citations omitted). Defendant was assessed 10 points under PRV 3. Ten points are properly assessed under PRV 3 where a defendant has “1 prior high severity juvenile adjudication.” MCL 777.53(1)(c). When scoring PRV 3, a prior high severity juvenile adjudication includes “a juvenile adjudication for conduct that would be . . . [a] felony under a law of the United States or another state corresponding to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, or D.” MCL 777.53(2)(b). According to defendant’s PSIR, defendant has five juvenile adjudications: two “unknown/dismissed” charges, retail fraud of less than $100, “Breaking and Entering W/O Intent,” and violation of probation/truancy/failure to report.