PEOPLE OF MI V EUGENE BROWN JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, defendant’s proper score for PRV 4 was two points, MCL 777.54(1)(e) (where “the offender has 1 prior low severity juvenile adjudication”), and the trial court therefore erred by scoring five points under PRV 4. Defendant was assessed zero points under PRV 5. However the prosecutor argues on appeal that 15 points was appropriate. PRV 5 should be scored at 15 points when “[t]he offender has 5 or 6 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications.” MCL 777.55(1)(b). The phrase “prior misdemeanor conviction” refers to “a conviction for a misdemeanor under a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, a political subdivision of another state, or the United States if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed.” MCL 777.55(3)(a). However, for purposes of PRV 5, not all prior misdemeanor convictions may be counted when determining how many prior misdemeanor convictions a defendant has. MCL 777.55(2). Specifically, except as provided in MCL 777.55(2)(b), which does not apply in this case, a prior misdemeanor conviction may be counted “only if it is an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense.” MCL 777.55(2)(a).