CITY OF PONTIAC V OTTAWA TOWER II LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, defendants’ lien qualified as “property” under MCL 213.51(i). The court rejected plaintiff’s argument that it was only seeking to take the ingress and egress rights established by the declaration of easements. The court observed that plaintiff’s taking was intended to demolish the parking structure, to which the lien applied. By taking and destroying the property to which the lien applied, plaintiff was also disposing of the lien. MCL 213.51(i) defines “property” as “land, buildings, structures, tenements, hereditaments, easements, tangible and intangible property, and property rights whether real, personal, or mixed, including fluid mineral and gas rights.” (Emphasis added.) A lien is a security interest, which can apply to property, to secure payment. Lawrence v Lawrence, 150 -6- Mich App 29, 33; 388 NW2d 291 (1986).