CITY OF PONTIAC V OTTAWA TOWER II LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When reviewing a motion under this subrule, this Court “must determine whether the pleadings demonstrate that the defendant was entitled to judgment as a matter of law, or whether the affidavits and other proofs show that there was no genuine issue of material fact.” Manning v Amerman, 229 Mich App 608, 610; 582 NW2d 539 (1998). This Court reviews both the pleadings and any other submitted evidence to determine whether the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction. Packowski v United Food & Commercial Workers Local 951, 289 Mich App 132, 138-139; 796 NW2d 94 (2010). Const 1963, art 10, § 2, provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefore being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.” “Just compensation is defined as the amount of money which will put the person whose property has been taken in as good a position as the person would have been in had the taking not occurred.”