CITY OF PONTIAC V OTTAWA TOWER II LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 17. Plaintiff argues that the rule from Cent Indus Park Project II no longer applies in light of amendments to MCL 213.55. We disagree. Since this Court decided Cent Indus Park Project II in 1989, there have been three amendments to MCL 213.55, implemented by (1) 1993 PA 308, effective January 28, 1994; (2) 1996 PA 474, effective December 26, 1996; and (3) 2006 PA 439, effective December 23, 2006. Plaintiff contends that a good-faith written offer is no longer a prerequisite for invoking the circuit court’s subject-matter jurisdiction because current MCL 213.55(3)(a) establishes a procedure for an owner to file a claim for property not included in an agency’s written offer. Specifically, subsection (3)(a) provides: (3) In determining just compensation, all of the following apply: -4- (a) If an owner claims that the agency is taking property other than the property described in the good faith written offer or claims a right to compensation for damage caused by the taking, apart from the value of the property taken, and not described in the good faith written offer, the owner shall file a written claim with the agency stating the nature and substance of that property or damage. The owner’s written claim shall provide sufficient information and detail to enable the agency to evaluate the validity of the claim and to determine its value. The owner shall file the claim within 90 days after the good faith written offer is made pursuant to section 5(1) or 180 days after the complaint is served, whichever is later, unless a later date is set by the court for reasonable cause. If the appraisal or written estimate of value is provided within the established period for filing written claims, the owner’s appraisal or written estimate of value may serve as the written claim under this act. If the owner fails to timely file the written claim under this subsection, the claim is barred. Initially, we note that plaintiff incorrectly asserts that this Court has not recently applied the rule from Cent Indus Park Project II, which provides that failure to submit a good-faith written offer under MCL 213.55(1) is a jurisdictional defect.