PEOPLE OF MI V FRANKLIN CURTIS LOVE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, the victim’s testimony supported a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that defendant used a gun during the offense. See People v Harverson, 291 Mich App 171, 182; 804 NW2d 757 (2010) (affirming a score of five points for OV 2 when “the presentence investigation report indicate[d] that defendant pointed the gun at [the victim’s] face” and the mother and stepfather of the victim testified “that defendant brandished a gun during the robbery”). The trial court did not err in scoring OV 2 at five points. OV 12 addresses contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. MCL 777.42. The trial court must assess ten points either if “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed” or if “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(b) and (c). The prosecutor concedes that OV 12 should have been scored at zero points.