PEOPLE OF MI V FRANKLIN CURTIS LOVE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Although the trial court determined that OV 12 had been scored incorrectly, the court denied defendant’s motion for resentencing because, in the court’s opinion, additional OV points could be assessed for OVs 1, 13, and 19. Defendant did not file a supplemental brief addressing the merits of the trial court’s decision on remand. 1 People v Love, unpublished order of the Michigan Court of Appeals, entered January 23, 2015 (Docket No. 324542). -1- In his brief on appeal, defendant argues that OVs 2 and 12 were improperly scored.2 OV 2 addresses a defendant’s use of a weapon. MCL 777.32. The court must score five points if the “offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d). Defendant argues that OV 2 was improperly scored because the only weapon recovered was a black facsimile gun. However, the victim testified that defendant pointed a silver revolver at him.