ERIC W KOOPMANS V RK JEWELERS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 2.114(D). If a document is signed in violation of this rule, the court shall impose an appropriate sanction on the person who signed it, the represented party, or both. MCR 2.114(E). In addition to sanctions under MCR 2.114, a party who pleads a frivolous claim is subject to costs as provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2). Pursuant to MCR 2.625(A)(2), if a court finds that an action was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591(A)(2). MCL 600.2591(A) provides, in pertinent part: (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees. (3) As used in this section: (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met: (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.