ESTATE OF JOHN A DOYLE V COVENANT MEDICAL CENTER INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Miltenberger Estate, 275 Mich App 47, 51; 737 NW2d 513 (2007). “If no facts are in dispute, and if reasonable minds could not differ regarding the legal effect of those facts, the question whether the claim is barred is an issue of law for the court.” Dextrom v Wexford Co, 287 Mich App 406, 429; 789 NW2d 211 (2010). “However, if a question of fact exists to the extent that factual development could provide a basis for recovery, dismissal is inappropriate.” Id. The trial court granted summary disposition to defendants after concluding that plaintiff’s claim was barred by MCL 600.5838a(2). The statute provides, in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. However, except as otherwise provided in section 5851(7) or (8), the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim. The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff. A medical malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred. [MCL 600.5838a(2).] The acts giving rise to plaintiff’s claim occurred in 2003. Plaintiff’s complaint, filed in June 2012, was well beyond the six-year repose period set forth in MCL 600.5838a(2). Thus, plaintiff had to rely on one of the statutory exceptions. Plaintiff’s complaint pled fraudulent conduct on the part of defendants, pursuant to MCL 600.5838a(2)(a), which provides that the statute of repose does not bar a claim -5- If discovery of the existence of the claim was prevented by the fraudulent conduct of the health care professional against whom the claim is made or a named employee or agent of the health professional against whom the claim is made, or of the health facility against whom the claim is made or a named employee or agent of a health facility against whom the claim is made.[3] Thus, the pivotal issue in this case is whether, pursuant to MCL 600.5838a(2)(a), plaintiff was prevented from discovering the existence of the claim by fraudulent conduct.