ESTATE OF JOHN A DOYLE V COVENANT MEDICAL CENTER INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Gallagher v Detroit-Macomb Hosp Ass’n, 171 Mich App 761, 768; 431 NW2d 90 (1988). Therefore, “[t]o encourage and implement productive peer review procedures, the Legislature had provided that the information and records developed and compiled by peer review committees be confidential and not subject to court subpoena.” Attorney General v Bruce, 422 Mich 157, 161; 369 NW2d 826 (1985). Specifically, two statutes govern the confidentiality of records, reports, and other information collected or used by peer review committees in furtherance of their duties. MCL 333.20175(8) provides: The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency, or an institution of higher education in this state that has colleges of osteopathic and human medicine, are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena. And, MCL 333.21515 provides: The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena. The privilege may only be invoked for records, data, and knowledge collected for or by an individual or committee assigned a review function. Marchand v Henry Ford Hosp, 398 Mich 163, 167; 247 NW2d 280 (1976).