VITEC LLC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, the total amount of plaintiff’s unused brownfield credits exceeded plaintiff’s liability for the 2011 tax year. Consequently, plaintiff sought to receive a refund of 85% of this excess credit under MCL 208.1437(18), which states in part that: Beginning on and after April 8, 2008, if the credit allowed under this section for the tax year exceeds the qualified taxpayer's tax liability for the tax year, the qualified taxpayer may elect to have the excess refunded at a rate equal to 85% of that portion of the credit that exceeds the tax liability of the qualified taxpayer for the tax year and forgo the remaining 15% of the credit and any carryforward. [Emphasis added.] Defendant denied plaintiff’s refund request, and informed plaintiff that brownfield credit carried forward from the SBTA could be used to “offset the current tax liability” but that it could not be paid out as a refund under MCL 208.1437(18).