JAMES HOLLAND V CITY OF HIGHLAND PARK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 691.1401(b). Because the maintenance of city buildings is authorized by defendant’s city ordinance, defendant’s maintenance of such buildings is a governmental function. Therefore, defendant is entitled to governmental immunity for liability arising out of its maintenance of city buildings unless an exception to immunity applies. In response to defendant’s motion for summary disposition, plaintiff argued that the public building exception to governmental immunity applied to the facts of this case. The public building exception to governmental immunity, set forth in MCL 691.1406, provides, in part, as follows: Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. . . . Mere public ownership of a building is insufficient to meet the requirements of the public-building exception. Maskery v Bd of Regents of Univ of Mich, 468 Mich 609, 617; 664 NW2d 165 (2003). Rather, to fall within the public building exception, a plaintiff must prove that (1) a governmental agency is involved, (2) the public building in question was open for use by members of the public, (3) a dangerous or defective condition of the public building itself exists, (4) the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the alleged defect, 1 As a political subdivision, the City of Highland Park is a “government agency.” 691.1401(a), (d), and (e). -2- MCL and (5) the governmental agency failed to remedy the alleged defective condition after a reasonable period or failed to take action reasonably necessary to protect