PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM LOBEZ WADE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Jackson (On Reconsideration), ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2015) (Docket No. 322350), slip op at 11. A trial court’s scoring of OVs must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence; we review the trial court’s findings of fact for clear error. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). We review the proper interpretation and application of the sentencing guidelines de novo. People v Perkins, 468 Mich 448, 452; 662 NW2d 727 (2003). OV 15 is scored for aggravated controlled substance offenses. MCL 777.45. Five points are scored where “[t]he offense involved the delivery or possession with intent to deliver marihuana or any other controlled substance . . . or possession of controlled substances . . . having a value or under such circumstances as to indicate trafficking.” MCL 777.45(1)(h). “Trafficking” means the sale or delivery of controlled substances on a continuing basis to 1 or more other individuals for further distribution. MCL 777.45(2)(c). Defendant argues that OV 15 was erroneously scored based on a lack of evidence to indicate trafficking.