PEOPLE OF MI V SHUKUR TEROME BROWN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “However, if an applicable instruction was not given, the defendant bears the burden of establishing that the trial court’s failure to give the requested instruction resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” Riddle, 467 Mich at 124. A defendant’s conviction will not be overturned “unless, after examining the nature of the error in light of the weight and strength of the untainted evidence, it affirmatively appears that it is more probable than not that the error was outcome determinative.” Id. at 124-125. The affirmative defense of self-defense is codified in the Self-Defense Act (SDA). MCL 780.971 et seq.; Guajardo, 300 Mich App at 35-36. The relevant portion of the act—MCL 780.972(1)—provides the following: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another -4- individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. Therefore, to receive an instruction on self-defense, the defendant is responsible for presenting “some evidence” that he was not committing a crime when he used deadly force, that he honestly and reasonably believed that he was in danger of imminent death or great bodily harm, and that he