PEOPLE OF MI V CAMIA TIFFANY GAMET (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court overruled defense counsel’s objection without much comment, but the prosecutor had argued both forfeiture by wrongdoing as well as admissibility under MCL 768.27b. We need not address whether the trial court properly applied the forfeiture by wrongdoing theory where MCL 768.27b allows for such testimony. Again, that statute provides: Except as provided in subsection (4) [conviction occurring more than 10 years before], in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. [Emphasis added.] Looking to MRE 403, the “prejudicial effect of other-acts evidence did not stir such passion as to divert the jury from rational consideration of [defendant’s] guilt or innocence of the charged offenses.”