PEOPLE OF MI V MIKE TORRES ZUNIGA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Rather, according to the conflict panel in Hyatt, a judge must make the factual findings mandated by Miller. Hyatt is binding on this Court. MCR 7.215(J)(1). Accordingly, although defendant correctly notes that the trial judge made findings of fact that elevated his sentence to life without parole, according to Hyatt, those findings did not violate the Sixth Amendment and his argument therefore fails. II. EIGHTH AMENDMENT Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in applying the Miller factors such that his life without parole sentence violates the Eighth Amendment. MCL 769.25 provides in relevant part as follows: (6) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion under subsection (2), the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process. At the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in [Miller, 576 US at ___], and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated. (7) At the hearing under subsection (6), the court shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed. The court may consider evidence presented at trial together with any evidence presented at the sentencing hearing. In Miller, the United States Supreme Court set forth the following factors that should be considered in determining whether a juvenile offender is “irreparably corrupt” such that a life without parole sentence is warranted: 2 People v Zuniga, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of