IN RE DOUGLAS W BALTRIP ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, the court ultimately concluded that its decision to appoint petitioner as a special personal representative was in the best interest of the estate. Nonetheless, even if the court arguably failed to specifically determine whether petitioner was a suitable special personal representative, respondent has failed to establish that reversal of the probate court’s decision is warranted. Respondent relies on MCL 700.3203(2) as the basis of her ability to object to petitioner’s appointment. MCL 700.3203(2) states, in relevant part, “An objection to the appointment of a personal representative may be made only in a formal proceeding.” The party objecting to the appointment of a particular individual as a personal representative carries the burden establishing the unsuitability of the individual.