IN RE DOUGLAS W BALTRIP ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCL 700.3614. A probate court’s decision to appoint a personal representative is discretionary. In re Kramek Estate, 268 Mich App 565, 575; 710 NW2d 753 (2005). In relevant part, MCL 700.3614 provides: A special personal representative may be appointed in any of the following circumstances: * * * (b) By the court on its own motion or in a formal proceeding by court order on the petition of an interested person if in either case, after notice and hearing, the court finds that the appointment is necessary to preserve the estate or to secure its proper administration, including its administration in circumstances in which a general personal representative cannot or should not act. If it appears to the court that an emergency exists, the court may order the appointment without notice. [MCL 700.3614(b).] “Interested person” is defined, for purposes of the EPIC, as follows: (c) “Interested person” or “person interested in an estate” includes, but is not limited to, the incumbent fiduciary; an heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, and beneficiary and any other person that has a