IN RE DOUGLAS W BALTRIP ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Detroit Leasing Co v Detroit, 269 Mich App 233, 237; 713 NW2d 269 (2005). We review unpreserved issues for plain error. Demski v Petlick, 309 Mich App 404, 426-427; ___ NW2d ____ (2015). “Plain error occurs at the trial court level if (1) an error occurred (2) that was clear or obvious and (3) prejudiced the party, meaning it affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings.” Duray Dev, LLC v Perrin, 288 Mich App 143, 150; 792 NW2d 749 (2010). B. ANALYSIS MCL 700.3614(b) requires that unless an emergency exists, a special personal representative may be appointed “[b]y the court on its own motion or in a formal proceeding by court order on the petition of an interested person” only after notice and a hearing are provided. Respondent characterizes the probate court’s appointment of petitioner as an action taken “[b]y the court on its own motion” under MCL 700.3614(b).