FREMONT INSURANCE COMPANY V GRO-GREEN FARMS INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant did not raise additional defenses to plaintiffs’ UCC claims. Thus, this issue is unpreserved. However, we address a few of defendant’s assertions in order to aid the trial court on remand. In the trial court, plaintiffs brought claims for breach of express and implied warranty. As defendant points out, it seems that, based on the oral contract between the parties, a breach of implied warranty most appropriately applies. MCL 440.2314(1) provides that, unless otherwise excluded, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Merchantable goods must: (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations