MANITOU NORTH AMERICA INC V MCCORMICK INTERNATIONAL LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 445.772 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] contract . . . between 2 or more persons in restraint of . . . trade or commerce in a relevant market is unlawful.” A “person threatened with injury or injured directly or indirectly in his or her business . . . by a violation of [the MARA] may bring an action for . . . actual damages sustained by reason of a violation of this act, and, as determined by the court, interest on the damages from the date of the complaint, taxable costs, and reasonable attorney's fees.” MCL 445.778(2). MCL 445.784(2) states that “[i]t is the intent of the legislature that in construing all sections of [the MARA], the courts shall give due deference to interpretations given by the federal courts to comparable antitrust statutes, including, without limitation, the doctrine of per se violations and the rule of reason.” Comparable to § 2 of the MARA (MCL 445.772), the Sherman Act, 15 USC 1 et seq., provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very contract . . . in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared 8 The breach of contract claim was eventually settled by the