MANITOU NORTH AMERICA INC V MCCORMICK INTERNATIONAL LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We shall initially address Manitou NA’s arguments that the MARA counterclaim should have been analyzed under the rule of reason and that it failed as a matter of law given that McCormick did not adequately plead or prove an antitrust injury. MCL 445.772 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] contract . . . between 2 or more persons in restraint of . . . trade or commerce in a relevant market is unlawful.” A “person threatened with injury or injured directly or indirectly in his or her business . . . by a violation of [the MARA] may bring an action for . . . actual damages sustained by reason of a violation of this act, and, as determined by the court, interest on the damages from the date of the