MANITOU NORTH AMERICA INC V MCCORMICK INTERNATIONAL LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In early 2007, McCormick terminated the 2000 dealer agreement with Manitou NA, complaining about the negative impact of the 2004 OEM Supply Agreement on sales and the failure of support from Manitou NA in connection with telehandler parts, service, and pricing. In July 2007, Manitou NA filed suit against McCormick, seeking declaratory relief with regard to 5 MCL 445.1457a(1), which is part of the MFUEA, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] supplier shall not terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or substantially change the competitive circumstances of an agreement without good cause.” Mr.