FADI ABDUL-ARIM MARKABANI V HUSSAIN JALIEL AL-REKABI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Issues of statutory interpretation are also subject to de novo review. Tyra, 498 Mich at 78. -1- Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in dismissing his lawsuit with prejudice premised on the running of the applicable statutory limitations period in MCL 600.5805(10). He argues that his action is saved by MCL 600.5856 because the statutory period was tolled during the pendency of his prior lawsuits and the prior appeal to this Court following the dismissal of his 2012 lawsuit without prejudice. It is undisputed that MCL 600.5805(10), which states “the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or the injury to a person or property,” governs plaintiff’s automobile negligence claim. It is undisputed that the applicable limitations period would have expired despite tolling of the action during the times plaintiff’s prior lawsuits were pending in the trial court.