FADI ABDUL-ARIM MARKABANI V HUSSAIN JALIEL AL-REKABI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] It is undisputed that MCL 600.5805(10), which states “the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or the injury to a person or property,” governs plaintiff’s automobile negligence claim. It is undisputed that the applicable limitations period would have expired despite tolling of the action during the times plaintiff’s prior lawsuits were pending in the trial court. What is contested is whether MCL 600.5856 also tolled the relevant statutory limitations period while the prior appeal in this matter was pending. MCL 600.5856 provides, in relevant part: The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances: (a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules. (b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired. This Court has found that “MCL 600.5856 comes into play where a party files suit beyond the limitation period and seeks to toll the time that elapsed during a previously dismissed lawsuit against the same defendant from the date of service, acquisition of jurisdiction, or placement of process