WILLIAM BECKWITH V STATE TREASURER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “Assets” include “property, tangible or intangible, real or personal, belonging to or due a prisoner or former prisoner including income or payments to such prisoner from social security, worker’s compensation, veteran’s compensation, pension benefits, previously earned salary or wages, bonuses, annuities, retirement benefits, or from any other source whatsoever . . . .” MCL 800.401a(a). Beckwith first argues that he was statutorily entitled to retain 10 percent of his assets. MCL 800.403(3) provides that “[n]ot more than 90% of the value of the assets of the prisoner may be used for purposes of securing costs and reimbursement under” the Reimbursement Act. The court in the previous case distributed $129,000 of the $130,000 in assets; the state received approximately 61.5 percent of the $130,000, and William J. Beckwith and Bogus received 34.6 and 3.1 percent, respectively.