WILLIAM BECKWITH V STATE TREASURER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Stand Up v Secretary of State, 492 Mich 588, 618; 822 NW2d 159 (2012). To obtain a writ of mandamus, the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing that he or she “has a clear legal right to the performance of the duty sought to be compelled,” the defendant “has a clear legal duty to perform” the act, “the act is ministerial in nature,” and “the plaintiff has no other adequate legal or equitable remedy.” Barrow v City of Detroit Election Comm, 301 Mich App 404, 412; 836 NW2d 498 (2013). MCL 800.404(5) states that before the circuit court can order reimbursement, it must “take into consideration any legal obligation of the defendant to support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents and any moral obligation to support dependents to whom the defendant is providing or has in fact provided support.” The statute plainly imposes a burden on the circuit court, not the state. Because the statute does not impose a duty on the State Treasurer, Beckwith has not established an essential element of his claim.