PEOPLE OF MI V CYNTHIA ILENE FLEMING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. This Court will also review de novo the trial court’s interpretation of the sentencing guidelines. Id. A trial court’s findings of fact are clearly erroneous where, after a review of the record as a whole, “this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” People v Givans, 227 Mich App 113, 119; 575 NW2d 84 (1997) (citation omitted). -1- OV 5 addresses psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family. MCL 777.35. A trial court must assess 15 points if a “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred” to a member of the victim’s family. MCL 777.35(1)(a). The court must “[s]core 15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment.” MCL 777.35(2). “In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.35(2). Here, the victim’s daughter gave a statement at sentencing. She explained that after her mother’s death, the victim reached out to her and provided emotional support.