PEOPLE OF MI V CYNTHIA ILENE FLEMING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Whether a defendant acted in self-defense is an issue reserved to the trier of fact. People v Prather, 121 Mich App 324, 330; 328 NW2d 556 (1982). In People v Roper, 286 Mich App 77, 86; 777 NW2d 483 (2009), this Court set forth the relevant law on the defense of selfdefense: “In Michigan, the killing of another person in self-defense is justifiable homicide if the defendant honestly and reasonably believes that his life is in imminent danger or that there is a threat of serious bodily harm.” People v Heflin, 434 Mich 482, 502; 456 NW2d 10 (1990); see also MCL 780.972(1)(a) (providing that a person may use deadly force against another if the person “honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual”). “Once evidence of self-defense is introduced, the prosecutor bears the burden of disproving it beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Fortson, 202 Mich App 13, 20; 507 NW2d 763 (1993). At trial, defendant testified that she came out of the bedroom and saw her gun on a TV table.