PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA ROBERT WITKOWSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant further argues that the evidence was not properly admitted under MCL 768.27b because the prosecutor offered it under MRE 404(b), and so notice under the statute was deficient. We are not persuaded by defendant’s arguments. MCL 768.27b(1) provides that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.” The statute defines domestic violence as, inter alia, “[c]ausing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member,” or “[p]lacing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.” MCL 768.27b(5)(a)(i)-(ii). The prosecuting attorney must disclose “the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, to the defendant not less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown.” MCL 768.27b(2). Defendant does not argue that he did not receive notice of the substance of the evidence less than 15 days’ before trial; rather, defendant argues that notice was not proper because the prosecutor had intended to offer the evidence under MRE 404(b) rather than MCL 768.27b.