PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA ROBERT WITKOWSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] It is not, by itself, proof that the jury was unfairly prejudiced by the admission of the other-acts evidence. Lastly, defendant argues that the evidence was inadmissible under MRE 404(b)(1). Defendant has not demonstrated that the evidence was improperly admitted under the court rule; however, to the extent that the statute conflicts with the court rule regarding the admission of this evidence, the statute prevails. See People v Mack, 493 Mich 1, 3; 825 NW2d 541 (2012) (holding that the reasoning of Watkins fully controls challenges to MCL 768.27b based on MRE 404(b)). In sum, the other acts evidence would have been admissible under MRE 404(b), MCL 768.27a and/or MCL 768.27b. 1 MCL 768.27a(1) provides that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” -5- IV. IMPROPER TESTIMONY Defendant argues that his right to a fair trial was violated when the prosecutor asked the expert medical witness whether she had any reason to be skeptical of the medical history for E.S., given to her by A.S. The witness answered that she did not have any reason to