PEOPLE OF MI V DARYL DUDE NELSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Whether a court has jurisdiction over a matter is a question of law reviewed de novo. People v Laws, 218 Mich App 447, 451; 554 NW2d 586 (1996). Defendant contends that the felony complaint and warrant were improper because they were signed by an assistant prosecutor rather than the complaining witness and the prosecutor as required. To the contrary, however, an assistant prosecutor has the authority to sign the felony complaint and warrant. MCL 49.42 provides, in relevant part, that an “assistant prosecuting attorney shall . . . perform any and all duties pertaining to the office of prosecuting attorney at such time or times as he may be required so to do by the prosecuting attorney and during the absence or disability from any cause of the prosecuting attorney[.]” Defendant’s complaint was signed by an assistant prosecutor and a complaining witness on March 5, 2014, in front of a magistrate. Therefore, the felony complaint satisfied the statutory requirements, there was no error, and defendant’s argument lacks merit.