PEOPLE OF MI V AMIRE ARMSTRONG-NICHOLS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The jury would not have had to find this fact, beyond a reasonable doubt, to convict defendant of felon-in-possession or felony-firearm, and the jury found defendant not guilty of first-degree murder. Further, at trial, defendant specifically denied handing Rombus the gun. Thus, the trial court used facts not admitted by defendant or found by the jury beyond a reasonable doubt to score OV 1 in contravention of Lockridge. OV 3 also applies to crimes against public safety. MCL 777.22(5). The trial court may assess 50 or 100 points for OV 3 if “[a] victim was killed.” MCL 777.33(1)(a) and (b). One hundred points should be assessed “if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.33(2)(b). Further, “[i]n multiple offender 2 The court also instructed the jury regarding second-degree murder, MCL 750.317. -3- cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” MCL 777.33(2)(a).