PEOPLE OF MI V AMIRE ARMSTRONG-NICHOLS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 399. However, “a sentencing court must determine the applicable guidelines range and take it into account when imposing a sentence.” Id. at 365. -2- OV 1 applies to crimes against public safety. MCL 777.22(5). Felon-in-possession is a crime against public safety. MCL 777.16m. A trial court should assess 25 points for OV 1 where “a firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(a). Further, “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” MCL 777.31(2)(b); People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 257; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). OV 1 is an offense-specific variable. People v Chelmicki, 305 Mich App 58, 72; 850 NW2d 612 (2014). Here, defendant’s sentencing offense was felon-in-possession.