CRAIG GOODMAN V JOHN DOE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Finally, State Farm argues that plaintiff improperly sought to tax costs associated with obtaining medical records and other documents. Plaintiff sought to tax costs relating to medical records for Michigan Orthopedic Institute under MCL 600.2546 and MCL 600.2549. Plaintiff also sought additional costs for certified updated medical records for Michigan Orthopedic Institute under the same statute. Finally, plaintiff sought costs for certified updated medical records and x-rays for Dr. Sadowski and for Beaumont Hospital pursuant to the same statutes. MCL 600.2546 provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, in the circuit court, district court, or probate court, for all certified copies, and exemplifications of records, pleadings and proceedings furnished on request, where no special provision is otherwise made, the fee is $10.00 plus $1.00 per page. There is no indication in the record that certified medical records were filed in the clerk’s office or were “necessarily used” at trial.