CRAIG GOODMAN V JOHN DOE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Specifically, State Farm takes issue with the request for costs associated with depositions of plaintiff, Blowers, Franklin, a woman named Amy Jayne, and Kamposh. Plaintiff sought transcript fees associated with the deposition transcripts of plaintiff, Franklin, Blowers, and Kamposh under MCL 600.2549. Additionally, plaintiff sought court reporter fees for Franklin’s deposition, Blowers’s deposition, and Jayne’s deposition pursuant to MCL 600.2549 and MCL 600.8631(2). MCL 600.2549 provides: Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk’s office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used. -18- MCL 600.8631 provides: (1) A district court recorder or reporter shall be entitled to receive for a transcript ordered by any person the same fees as provided by law for circuit court reporters or recorders. For a transcript ordered by the district judge or a circuit judge, recorders or reporters shall be entitled to receive from the district control unit the same compensation. (2) The amount of a recorder’s or reporter’s fees paid shall be recoverable as a part of the taxable costs by the prevailing party in a motion or on appeal. The trial court improperly taxed costs for the transcript fees and court reporter fees pursuant to MCL 600.2549 and MCL 600.8631. MCL 600.8631(2) provides that the prevailing party may request reporter fees with regard to district court recorders or reporters. The statute applies in the context of a district court proceeding. MCL 600.2549 provides that fees for depositions of witnesses may be taxed as costs if the depositions were read into evidence at trial or when damages were assessed. The challenged depositions were not read into evidence at trial. Furthermore, the record does not indicate that the depositions were ever separately filed in the clerk’s office. See Portelli v IR Constr Prod Co, Inc, 218 Mich App 591, 607; 554 NW2d 591 (1996).