CRAIG GOODMAN V JOHN DOE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Furthermore, as State Farm notes, this Court has held that a prevailing party cannot recover the costs of exhibit enlargement. Guererro, 280 Mich App at 672-673. Similarly, plaintiff could not recover the costs for magnets and an aerial map or board under MCL 600.2441(2)(c) or any other statute. See id. Next, State Farm contends that plaintiff could not seek costs that were associated with travelling to and lodging in Grand Rapids in order to obtain the deposition of a woman named Nicole Blowers. Plaintiff sought costs for lodging and traveling for the deposition of Blowers pursuant to MCL 600.2441(1). MCL 600.2441(1) provides: In all civil actions or special proceedings in the supreme court, whether heard as an original proceeding or on appeal, the following amounts shall be allowed as costs in addition to other costs unless the court otherwise directs: (a) On motions, $20.00. (b) On calendar causes and those given an early hearing, $50.00. MCL 600.2441(1) does not permit costs associated with traveling or lodging in order to obtain a deposition. Therefore, the court erred in granting the costs. See id.