CRAIG GOODMAN V JOHN DOE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A prevailing party may recover costs for service of a trial subpoena. Van Elslander, 297 Mich App at 225. However, “subpoena fees are taxable costs only as they pertain to witnesses.” Id. at 226. MCL 600.2552(1) provides, in part: A witness who attends any action or proceeding pending in a court of record shall be paid a witness fee of $12.00 for each day and $6.00 for each half day, or may be paid for his or her loss of working time but not more than $15.00 for each day shall be taxable as costs as his or her witness fee. MCL 600.2559(1) provides, in part: Except as provided in subsections (2) and (8), the following is the schedule of fees allowed for process or papers served out of a court in this state by a person authorized under this act or supreme court rule to serve process: * * * (g) For a subpoena on discovery, for each person served, $23.00 plus mileage. * * * (o) For service by mail, $10.00 plus the actual cost of postage. [Emphasis added.] MCL 600.2555 provides, A person authorized by this act or supreme court rule to serve process or a paper issued by or filed with a court in this state is only entitled to traveling fees for the service from the place where the court that issued or filed the process or paper is located to the place of service, not to exceed 75 miles each way. The only subpoena fee that was permissible was the subpoena fee that pertained to Kamposh. See Van Elslander, 297 Mich App at 225-226. With regard to Kamposh, plaintiff failed to provide a basis for the $36.48 in costs alleged.