CRAIG GOODMAN V JOHN DOE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Zeni v Anderson, 397 Mich 117, 129-130, 143; 243 NW2d 270 (1976). As our Supreme Court has stated: [W]hen a court adopts a penal statute as the standard of care in an action for negligence, violation of that statute establishes a prima facie case of negligence, with the determination to be made by the finder of fact whether the party accused of violating the statute has established a legally sufficient excuse. [Id. at 143.] The excuses include, but are not limited to, those outlined in 2 Restatement Torts, 2d, § 288A, pp 32-33. Id. MCL 500.3135(2)(b) provides that, in the context of tort liability for noneconomic loss, “[d]amages shall be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.” Thus, if plaintiff was more than 50% at fault for the accident, he would not be entitled to UM benefits under the policy. State Farm argues that plaintiff was presumed negligent under MCL 257.402(a).