CRAIG GOODMAN V JOHN DOE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff requested subpoena fees with regard to the above persons and entities pursuant to MCL 600.2559(g) and (o). A prevailing party may recover costs for service of a trial subpoena. Van Elslander, 297 Mich App at 225. However, “subpoena fees are taxable costs only as they pertain to witnesses.” Id. at 226. MCL 600.2552(1) provides, in part: A witness who attends any action or proceeding pending in a court of record shall be paid a witness fee of $12.00 for each day and $6.00 for each half day, or may be paid for his or her loss of working time but not more than $15.00 for each day shall be taxable as costs as his or her witness fee. MCL 600.2559(1) provides, in part: Except as provided in subsections (2) and (8), the following is the schedule of fees allowed for process or papers served out of a court in this state by a person authorized under this act or supreme court rule to serve process: * * * (g) For a subpoena on