ESTATE OF FRANKLIN A DENISON SR V PALM BEACH POLO HOLDINGS INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, although we reverse the trial court’s judgment denying continuing attorney fees and costs and remand for further consideration, the trial court may not award those costs accrued during the prior appeal that are listed in MCR 7.219(F) and (G). IV. PREJUDGMENT INTEREST We discern no error, however, in the trial court’s assessment of prejudgment interest as Palm Beach did not make a “bona fide, reasonable” offer of settlement that was rejected by the estate. We review de novo the trial court’s interpretation and application of MCL 600.6013. See Castillo v Exclusive Builders, Inc, 273 Mich App 489, 492; 733 NW2d 62 (2007). MCL 600.6013 provides, in relevant part: (9) If a bona fide, reasonable written offer of settlement in a civil action based on tort is made by the party against whom the judgment is subsequently rendered and is rejected by the plaintiff, the court shall order that interest is not -4- allowed beyond the date the bona fide, reasonable written offer of settlement is filed with the court. * * * (15) As used in this section: (a) “Bona fide, reasonable written offer of settlement” means either of the following: (i) With respect to an offer of settlement made by a defendant against whom judgment is subsequently rendered, a written offer of settlement that is not less than 90% of the amount actually received by the plaintiff in the action through judgment.