PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID TROY ZARN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. The Ex Post Facto Clauses of the United States and Michigan Constitutions bar the retroactive application of a law if the law: (1) punishes an act that was innocent when the act was committed; (2) makes an act a more serious criminal offense; (3) increases the punishment for a crime; or (4) allows the prosecution to convict on less evidence. People v Earl, 495 Mich 33, 37; 845 NW2d 721 (2014). MCL 769.34(2) provides that “the minimum sentence imposed by a court of this state . . . shall be within the appropriate sentence range under the version of those sentencing guidelines in effect on the date the crime was committed.” Here, defendant complains of the trial court’s reference to MCL 750.520b(2)(b), enacted in 2006 after the crimes were committed, which provides a 25-year minimum sentence for CSC I when the victim is under 13 years old.