PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID TROY ZARN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The fact that Jennifer did, in fact, not believe complainants was certainly relevant in response. Further, the evidence was relevant to show the next steps in the investigation. Additionally, Jennifer later testified regarding the same facts, rendering admission harmless. MCL 769.26. Third, defendant contends that the trial court erred in admitting the bad acts evidence of defendant’s alleged misconduct in Pennsylvania. Specifically, defendant asserts that the trial court applied the wrong analysis when considering the admissibility of the evidence pursuant to MCL 768.27a. MCL 768.27a(1) provides that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Here, the evidence at issue, testimony by the complainants that defendant had molested them multiple times in Pennsylvania, plainly falls within the scope of MCL 768.27a.