PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID TROY ZARN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] He would instruct them not to flinch or move when being touched. T.S. testified that after he performed sexual acts, he would hug her and tell her he loved her. Defendant’s ongoing conduct of sexual abuse was primed by his simultaneous loving and violent behavior toward complainants, which ultimately proved very predatory in nature. The trial court scored OV 13 at 50 points. OV 13 should be scored 50 points when “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more sexual penetrations against a person or persons less than 13 years of age.” MCL 777.43(1)(a). The instructions provide that “all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a). However, conduct used to score this variable should not be scored in OV 11 or OV 12. MCL 777.43(2)(c). The trial court scored 50 points for OV 11. A 50-point score is appropriate where “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(a).