PEOPLE OF MI V MATTHEW JAMES BLUMKE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] requires the assessment of 10 points if “[b]odily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim”); the score of 10 points for OV 4 (MCL 777.34(1)(a) requires an assessment of 10 points if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim”); the score of 50 points for OV 7 (MCL 777.37(1)(a) provides for 50 points if “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense”); and the score of 15 points for OV 8 (MCL 777.38(1)(a) requires the assessment of 15 points if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense”).