PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID ALAN DAILY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41, 63; 753 NW2d 78 (2008). Specifically, the word “subsequent” is defined as “following in time, order, or -5- place.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). Thus, pursuant to the plain language of MCL 769.10, defendant’s October 16, 2006 larceny conviction could only be used to enhance defendant’s sentences for the CSC II offenses if the CSC II offenses occurred after the larceny conviction. See People v Erwin, 212 Mich App 55, 60; 536 NW2d 818 (1995). At sentencing, the trial court determined, pursuant to the procedure set forth in MCL 769.13(5), that defendant’s October 16, 2006 conviction could be used to enhance his sentences. MCL 769.13(5) provides that “[t]he existence of the defendant’s prior conviction or convictions shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing, or at a separate hearing scheduled for that purpose before sentencing.” A prior conviction “may be established by any evidence that is relevant for that purpose . . . .” MCL 769.13(5). If he or she wishes to challenge the validity of a prior conviction, “[t]he defendant shall bear the burden of establishing a prima facie showing that an alleged prior conviction is inaccurate or constitutionally invalid.” MCL 769.13(6). Upon the defendant establishing a prima facie showing that “an alleged prior conviction is inaccurate, the prosecuting attorney shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the information or evidence is accurate.” MCL 769.13(6).