PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID ALAN DAILY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] III. SENTENCING ISSUES Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred when it used his October 16, 2006 conviction for larceny in a building to enhance his sentences. We review de novo the interpretation and application of a statute. People v Lewis, 302 Mich App 338, 341; 839 NW2d 37 (2013). A trial court’s factual findings at sentencing are reviewed for clear error. People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008). See also MCR 2.613(C). Clear error exists when this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Armstrong, 490 Mich at 289. MCL 769.10(1) provides that “[i]f a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, that person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under [MCL 769.13] as follows . . . .” The word “subsequent” in MCL 769.10 describes the sequential relationship between the prior conviction