PEOPLE OF MI V JAQAVICE DEONNELL GRACE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because the state failed to meet its burden of proof that the weapon used constituted a dangerous weapon as stated in MCL 750.82(1), and pursuant to our Supreme Court’s decision in Stevens, 409 Mich at 567, we vacate defendant’s conviction of felonious assault.3 B. UNLAWFUL IMPRISONMENT Defendant next argues that there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for unlawful imprisonment. The unlawful imprisonment statute, MCL 750.349b, states in relevant part as follows: (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument. (b) The restrained person was secretly confined. 3 Though not binding, we note this Court reached a similar result in People v Geibig, unpublished opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued June 14, 1996 (Docket No. 184993). -5- (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony. [Emphasis added.] The jury was instructed as to MCL 750.349b(1) subsections (a) and (c). Because defendant was acquitted of the prerequisite—i.e. CSC-I— necessary to sustain a conviction under subsection (c), we direct our analysis solely to subsection (a).