PEOPLE OF MI V DERRELL DIONTAE-VONCHAI EVANS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Cline, 276 Mich App 634, 642, 741 NW2d 563 (2007). We view “the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether any trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). We must resolve conflicting evidence in favor of the prosecution, People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997), and we will not resolve questions of credibility on appeal, People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 506; 597 NW2d 864 (1999). MCL 750.122(3) prohibits a defendant from using threats or intimidation to “[d]iscourage or attempt to discourage any individual from . . . testifying at a present or future official proceeding . . .” or to “[e]ncourage or attempt to encourage any individual to . . . withhold testimony . . . .” The purpose of this statutory section is to “criminalize the many ways individuals can prevent or attempt to prevent a witness from appearing and providing truthful information in some sort of