TREVOR RHODA V PETER E O'DOVERO INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The SASA sets forth specific statutory duties which the common law cannot overcome. See Jones v Enertel, Inc, 467 Mich 266, 270; 650 NW2d 334 (2002). See also Pierce v City of Lansing, 265 Mich App 174; 694 NW2d 65 (2005); O’Donnell v Garasic, 259 Mich App 569; 676 NW2d 213 (2003). -12- VIII Finally, Marquette Mountain asserts that Rhoda was intoxicated when he rode the defective rail and that his intoxication serves as an absolute defense pursuant to MCL 600.2955a. The Mountain takes issue with the trial court’s failure to grant summary disposition on this ground. The trial court determined that “insufficient evidence” supported that Rhoda’s accident resulted from “an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor[.]” Id. We agree with the trial court’s conclusion that fact questions regarding both Rhoda’s impaired ability to function and whether he was more than 50% the cause of the accident render summary disposition inappropriate.