TREVOR RHODA V PETER E O'DOVERO INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. The first are “natural hazards,” and the second are “unnatural hazards,” such as “ ‘collisions with ski lift towers and their components, with other skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible snow-making or snow grooming equipment.’ ” Id. at 24-25, quoting MCL 408.342(2). The examples of assumed hazards mentioned in the statue “all inhere in the sport of skiing and, as long as they are obvious and necessary to the sport, there is immunity from suit.” Id. at 25. -6- IV Our consideration of Rhoda’s legal arguments begins with MCL 408.326a(d), which requires that ski area operators “mark the top of or entrance to each ski run, slope, and trail which is closed to skiing, with an appropriate symbol indicating that the run, slope, or trail is closed, as prescribed by rules promulgated under [MCL 408.340(3)].” MCL 408.340(3) directs the SASB to promulgate rules “consistent with this act to implement this act . . . .” The trial court ruled that the regulations published by the SASB do not apply to the closure of a single snowboarding “rail or feature.”