TREVOR RHODA V PETER E O'DOVERO INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We do not agree with that interpretation of either the SASA or the applicable administrative rule. The SASA imposes specific obligations on ski operators concerning the closure of ski runs. A ski operator must “mark” a run as closed with a symbol deemed appropriate by the SASB. The “symbol” must be located in a specific place: “the top of or entrance to” the closed “run, slope and trail.” The closure method must also conform to the rules generated by the safety board. MCL 408.326a(d). MCL 408.326 empowers the SASB to “promulgate rules for the safe construction, installation, repair, use, operation, maintenance, and inspection of all ski areas consistent with this act to implement this act . . . .” These two statutory sections place mandatory and affirmative duties on ski operators and the SASB regarding closures.