TREVOR RHODA V PETER E O'DOVERO INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Grand Rapids v Crocker, 219 Mich 178, 182-183; 189 NW 221 (1922). In construing the SASA, we must “presume that every word has meaning and avoid a construction which would render a statute, or any part of it, surplusage or nugatory.” Frank v William A Kibbe & Assoc, Inc, 208 Mich App 346, 350-351; 527 NW2d 82 (1995). III We start with the statute. The SASA imposes certain specific duties on skiers1 and other specific duties on ski area operators. The duties borne by ski area operators include those listed in MCL 408.326a, which provides in relevant part: Each ski area operator shall, with respect to operation of a ski area, do all of the following: * * * 1 The SASA broadly defines “skier” as a “person wearing skis or utilizing a device that attaches to at least 1 foot or the lower torso for the purpose of sliding on a slope.” MCL 408.322(g). This definition encompasses snowboarders.