TREVOR RHODA V PETER E O'DOVERO INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Barrett, 474 Mich 1087. We cite Barrett for the simple and obvious proposition that the term “ski run” used in MCL 408.326a(d) equally applies to snowboard runs. That a particular snowboard run involves a rail, a half-pipe, or some other man-made feature makes no logical difference. Although the SASA does not define the terms “run,” “slope” or “trail,” the plain, ordinary and common meanings of these terms encompass the paths a skier or snowboarder takes to get down a hill, including those paths designed and constructed by the ski operator for precisely that purpose. MCL 408.326 mandates that the SASB “promulgate rules for the safe construction, installation, repair, use, operation, maintenance, and inspection of all ski areas and ski lifts as the board finds necessary for protection of the general public while using ski areas and ski lifts.” (Emphasis added.) Ski areas are defined as “an area used for skiing and served by 1 or more ski lifts.” MCL 408.322(f).