PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM FRANK SIKORSKI JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Convictions arising from these independent acts are not for the “ ‘same offense’ but are for the separate acts of penetration in which he was involved.” Id. Defendant’s use of force or coercion in aiding and facilitating the penetration of the complainant by JS was sufficient to convict him as an aider and abettor, in addition to the conviction for defendant’s personal act of vaginal penetration. See Rogers, 142 Mich App at 92; People v Pollard, 140 Mich App 216, 220; 363 NW2d 453 (1985). MCL 767.39 provides that “[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” Based on this language, “one convicted as an aider and abettor is punished the same as the principal of the offense.” People v Coomer, 245 Mich App 206, 223; 627 NW2d 612 (2001).