PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM FRANK SIKORSKI JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “The phrase ‘aids or abets’ is used to describe any type of assistance given to the perpetrator of a crime by words or deeds that are intended to encourage, support, or incite the commission of that crime.” People v Moore, 470 Mich 56, 63; 679 NW2d 41 (2004)(citation omitted). “Specific intent is not required of an aider and abettor if it can be shown that defendant ‘rendered his aid and assistance to the principal actor with the knowledge that the principal himself possessed the intent necessary to be guilty of the crime.’ ” People v Olszewski, 119 Mich App 455, 459; 326 NW2d 394 (1982). Subsection (f) of MCL 750.520b(1) defines force or coercion, in relevant part, as follows: -6- (i) When the actor overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence. (ii) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use force or violence on the victim, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats. (iii) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim, or any other person, and the victim believes that the actor has the ability to execute this threat[.] The elements of sexual penetration through the use of force or coercion were established through the testimony of the complainant and JS. Both asserted that defendant vaginally penetrated the complainant and that JS simultaneously penetrated her orally.