PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM FRANK SIKORSKI JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The record evidence thus supported a scoring of 5 points for OV 10. However, the exploitation of a victim premised on size, strength or any of the other enumerated variables for OV 7 do not comprise elements of any of the crimes defendant was convicted of, as found by a jury or admitted by defendant. As such, the trial court’s assessment of points on this variable was dependent upon judicial fact-finding. In accordance with OV 11, 25 points are assessed for this variable when “[o]ne criminal sexual penetration occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(b). In scoring this variable, “all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense” must be scored. MCL 777.41(2)(a). For purposes of CSC I, no points are to be scored for the one penetration that forms the basis of the CSC offense. MCL 777.41(2)(c). “The phrase ‘arising out of the sentencing offense’ refers to all penetrations arising out of the entire assault.”