PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM FRANK SIKORSKI JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Consequently, “a remand to engage in the Crosby procedure is necessary to determine . . . error resulting from the compulsory use of the guidelines . . . .” Id. The trial court assessed 10 points for OV 4. The assignment of 10 points on OV 4 is appropriate when “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). “[T]he fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). A complainant’s “expression of fearfulness is enough to satisfy the statute[‘s]” requirement that the victim suffer serious psychological injury. People v Earl, 297 Mich App 104, 109; 822 NW2d 271 (2012).