MICHAEL ZORAN V TOWNSHIP OF COTTRELLVILLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, Zoran properly satisfied the prerequisites to apply for leave to proceed by quo warranto in the trial court. See MCL 600.4501; MCR 3.306(3)(b). Zoran requested leave to file a quo warranto claim against Lisco under MCL 201.3(4). MCL 201.3(4) provides that an office becomes vacant upon the official’s “ceasing to be an inhabitant of this state; or, if the office be local, of the district, county, township, city, or village, -2- for which [she] shall have been appointed, or within which the duties of [her] office are required to be discharged.” See also MCL 41.57 (proving that a township office becomes vacant when an event listed in MCL 201.3 occurs). MCL 8.3 provides that “[i]n the construction of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in [MCL 8.3a to MCL 8.3w] shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” MCL 8.3f provides, “The word ‘inhabitant’ means a resident of a city, township, village, district or county.” Since the statute does not define the term “resident,” it is proper to consult the dictionary definition of the term.