MICHAEL ZORAN V TOWNSHIP OF COTTRELLVILLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] There is a genuine issue of material fact if, when viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant, reasonable minds could differ on the matter. Id. The movant must identify the issues for which there is no genuine issue of material fact, and must present evidence, such as affidavits, depositions, and other documents, in support of the motion. Id. “If the moving party meets its initial burden, the opposing party then has the burden of showing with evidentiary materials the substance of which would be admissible that a genuine issue of disputed material fact exists.” Id. MCL 15.273(1) provides, “A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the action.” An intentional violation of the OMA requires specific intent. People v Whitney, 228 Mich App 230, 254; 578 NW2d 329 (1998). “Intent can be inferred from the totality of the circumstances.” Guardian Indus Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, 243 Mich App 244, 255; 621 NW2d 450 (2000).