MICHAEL ZORAN V TOWNSHIP OF COTTRELLVILLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Before filing a motion to proceed by quo warranto, Zoran requested that the Attorney General institute a quo warranto action under MCR 3.306 on the basis that Lisco did not reside in Cottrellville. In a letter to Zoran, the Attorney General explained, “I am not persuaded that the circumstances warrant participation by this office.” The Attorney General declined to institute a quo warranto proceeding against Lisco. Thus, Zoran properly satisfied the prerequisites to apply for leave to proceed by quo warranto in the trial court. See MCL 600.4501; MCR 3.306(3)(b). Zoran requested leave to file a quo warranto claim against Lisco under MCL 201.3(4). MCL 201.3(4) provides that an office becomes vacant upon the official’s “ceasing to be an inhabitant of this state; or, if the office be local, of the district, county, township, city, or village, -2- for which [she] shall have been appointed, or within which the duties of [her] office are required to be discharged.” See also MCL 41.57 (proving that a township office becomes vacant when an event listed in MCL 201.3 occurs).