BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON V MICHAEL DUSSEAU (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The record evidences a verbal mutual agreement between the parties for summary disposition for plaintiff and disposal of defendants’ counterclaim in exchange for a “confidential bank amount.” That agreement was then reduced to writing. Michael signed the agreement, stipulating to its form and content. Michael has not shown why he should not be bound by the settlement agreement. Michael’s lone support for the proposition that the trial court was required to inquire into defendants’ counterclaims before accepting the settlement agreement is MCL 168.420. MCL 168.420 provides: Every person elected to the office of judge of the circuit court, before entering upon the duties of his office, shall take and subscribe to the oath as provided in section 1 of article 11 of the state constitution, and file the same with the secretary of state and a copy with each county clerk in his circuit. Michael fails to explain how this statute requires a trial court to inquire into a party’s claims prior to accepting a settlement agreement made by the parties. A party may not merely announce -3- a position and leave it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for a claim.