PEOPLE OF MI V TMANDO ALLEN DENSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 780.972(2) provides: An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. Defendant claims that MCL 780.951(1) applies in the present case; this statute states, in pertinent part: Except as provided in subsection (2) [not applicable here], it is a rebuttable presumption in a civil or criminal case that an individual who uses -2- deadly force or force other than deadly force under section 2 of the self-defense act has an honest and reasonable belief that imminent death of, sexual assault of, or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another individual will occur if both of the following apply: (a) The individual against whom deadly force or force other than deadly force is used is in the process of breaking and entering a dwelling or business premises or committing home invasion or has broken and entered a dwelling or business premises or committed home invasion and is still present in the dwelling or business premises, or is unlawfully attempting to remove another individual from a dwelling, business premises, or occupied vehicle against his or her will. (b) The individual using deadly force or force other than deadly force honestly and reasonably believes that the individual is engaging in conduct described in subdivision (a). Woodward testified that on October 22, 2012, he was 17 years old.