CHAOFU QIN V TOWNSHIP OF WATERFORD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. We must “consider the Tax Tribunal’s factual findings conclusive if they are “ ‘supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.’ ” Id. (citation omitted). Petitioner claims that the property’s TCV in 2013 should have been determined by the price he purchased it for in 2012, and that there is no reason to conclude otherwise. Michigan’s Constitution requires the uniform ad velorum taxation of real property, and that property must be assessed at not more than 50 percent of its TCV. Const 1963, art 9, § 3. MCL 211.27(1) defines TCV as the property’s “usual selling price” at the time of assessment, “being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale.” But as MCL 211.27(6) makes clear, “the purchase price paid in 1 The referee stated that petitioner’s Zillow.com sales comparisons varied in size from 1,285 to 3,000 square feet, and set forth selling prices ranging from $85,000 to $350,000. -2- a transfer of property is not the presumptive true