PEOPLE OF MI V MARCUS KERMIT HINES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Musser, 494 Mich 337, 348; 835 NW2d 319 (2013). In evaluating whether a verdict is against the great weight of the evidence, we consider whether the evidence preponderates so heavily against the verdict that it would be a miscarriage of justice to allow the verdict to stand. People v Lemmon, 456 Mich 625, 627; 576 NW2d 129 (1998); People v Lopez, 305 Mich App 686, 696; 854 NW2d 205 (2014). A person commits unlawful imprisonment if he knowingly restrains a person by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument. MCL 750.349b(1)(a). The term “restrain” is defined to mean “to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a). The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts; the restraint may be temporary. MCL 750.349b(3)(a); People v Railer, 288 Mich App 213, 218-219; 792 NW2d 776 (2010).