SEFIKA ADEMI V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Wood v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 469 Mich 401, 404; 668 NW2d 353 (2003). The amount owed for economic-loss benefits must be offset against any benefits that are required to be provided by the laws of this state or any other state or the federal government, such as Social Security benefits or workers’ compensation benefits. MCL 500.3109(1); Wood, 469 Mich at 404. Benefits for replacement services under § 3108(1) are available only to the extent of the expenses that a dependent incurred on replacement services. MCL 500.3108 (“[PIP] benefits are payable for expenses, not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred by these dependents during their dependency and after the date on 7 Plaintiff’s claim for funeral and burial expenses is discussed in Issue V, infra. -6- which the deceased died in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that the deceased would have performed for their benefit . . . .”) (emphasis added). A plaintiff seeking replacement services need not provide formal documentation of an agreement to pay for services; rather, a plaintiff need only establish that she incurred a liability. Fortier v Aetna Cas & Surety Co, 131 Mich App 784, 791; 346 NW2d 874 (1984).