DYLAN SKOCELAS V GREGORY STAFFELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). “[U]nder MCR 3.310(B)(5) the burden of justifying continuation of a PPO granted ex parte is on the applicant for the restraining order. Hence, the petitioner [has] the burden of persuasion in a hearing held on a motion to terminate or modify an ex parte PPO.” Id. at 699. Additionally, we review the trial court’s underlying factual findings for clear error and questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Hayford v Hayford, 279 Mich App 324, 325-326; 760 NW2d 503 (2008). MCL 600.2950a(1) provides in relevant part: “[A]n individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under [MCL 750.]411h . . . .” MCL 750.411h prohibits conduct that it defines as “stalking.”