DYLAN SKOCELAS V GREGORY STAFFELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Hence, the petitioner [has] the burden of persuasion in a hearing held on a motion to terminate or modify an ex parte PPO.” Id. at 699. Additionally, we review the trial court’s underlying factual findings for clear error and questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Hayford v Hayford, 279 Mich App 324, 325-326; 760 NW2d 503 (2008). MCL 600.2950a(1) provides in relevant part: “[A]n individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under [MCL 750.]411h . . . .” MCL 750.411h prohibits conduct that it defines as “stalking.” Stalking is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411h(1)(d). “Course of conduct” is, in turn, defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a). “Harassment” is defined as “conduct 1 At the hearing, respondent agreed that the trial court could consider his actions after the PPOs were issued in determining whether the necessary number of improper contacts had been made.