PEOPLE OF MI V MARVIN KEITH BANBURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Metamora Water Serv, 276 Mich App 376, 382; 741 NW2d 61 (2007). Defendant failed to raise the issue of an improper jury oath at trial. Thus, the issue is unpreserved. This Court reviews unpreserved issues for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Defendant contends that the trial court erred when administering the oath to the jury before trial because the court did not administer the oath in the form as defined in MCL 768.14 and MCR 2.511(H)(1). MCL 768.14 provides: The following oath shall be administered to the jurors for the trial of all criminal cases: “You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance make, between the people of this state and the prisoner at bar, whom you shall have in charge, according to the evidence and the laws of this state; so help you God.” Pursuant to MCR 6.412(A), MCR 2.511 governs the procedure for impaneling the jury.