WILLIAM G THOMMEN V DELTA TUBE & FABRICATING CORPORATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thommen v Delta Tube & Fabricating Corp, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 16, 2014 (Docket No. 318354). “Judicial review in worker’s compensation cases is limited to whether the [MCAC] applied the correct legal standard and whether there is any evidence to support its factual findings.” Reiss v Pepsi Cola Metro Bottling Co, Inc, 249 Mich App 631, 635; 643 NW2d 271 (2002). The magistrate’s findings of fact “shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.” MCL 418.861a(3). “Substantial evidence” is “such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.” Id. “The evidence must be more than a scintilla, but it may be less than a preponderance.” Blanzy v Brigadier Gen Contractors, Inc, 240 Mich App 632, 637; 613 NW2d 391 (2000).