MICHELLE CHOJNOWSKI V HURON CLINTON METROPOLITAN AUTHORITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If my mother could see me, if my husband could see me, I have to hug the chief. I have to do these things for him, where is this going to go. *** A. And the chief tells me I love you. I’m like I’m his girlfriend and I don’t even know it. Is this where we’re going with this. Q. Did he say anything else other [than] those two things, what, no hug and I love it [sic]? A. I pushed me away. He told me – he said, now go wash your car. It was dismissive, like get the heck out of here. Q. Okay. A. It was all sexual violence. Sex discrimination includes sexual harassment. MCL 37.2103(i) specifically provides: (i) Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions: -18- (i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing. (ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual’s employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing. (iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment, public accommodations, public services, educational, or housing environment. [MCL 37.2103(i).] The first two subsections are commonly referred to as “quid pro quo” sexual harassment, while the third refers to a hostile work environment. Hamed v Wayne Co, 490 Mich 1, 9-10; 803 NW2d 237 (2011).