MICHELLE CHOJNOWSKI V HURON CLINTON METROPOLITAN AUTHORITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, “it is unlawful for employers to discriminate against an individual with respect to a condition of employment because of sex.” Haynie v State, 468 Mich 302, 307; 664 NW2d 129, 132 (2003). In addition to prohibiting gender-based discrimination, the CRA also prohibits retaliation against employees who seek to enforce the CRA. MCL 37.2701 specifically provides: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. “To establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation under the Civil Rights Act, a plaintiff must show (1) that he engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a