MICHELLE CHOJNOWSKI V HURON CLINTON METROPOLITAN AUTHORITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Like Chojnowski, Stone concedes that minor counseling over the alleged uniform infraction would not qualify as an adverse employment action were it not for the “totality of the circumstances.” Additionally, although Stone complained bitterly regarding the changes in her schedule, she continuously used the word “we,” meaning all part-time employees were subject to the same uncertainty week after week. Moreover, even if the changes pertained to Stone alone, it bears repeating that an adverse employment action must be “materially adverse to the employee—that is, it must be more than a 2 MCL 37.2103(i)(ii) specifically prohibits sexual harassment where “[s]ubmission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual’s employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.” -15- mere inconvenience” and “there must be an objective basis for demonstrating that the employment action is adverse because a plaintiff’s subjective impressions are not controlling.” Chen, 284 Mich App at 201-202. Stone admits that she was never formally disciplined.