MICHELLE CHOJNOWSKI V HURON CLINTON METROPOLITAN AUTHORITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817, 823 (1999). 2. SEX DISCRIMINATION/SEXUAL HARASSMENT/RETALIATION CLAIMS All three plaintiffs allege that they were the victims of gender discrimination and retaliation. MCL 37.2202 prohibits sex discrimination and provides that an employer shall not “[f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.” Accordingly, “it is unlawful for employers to discriminate against an individual with respect to a condition of employment because of sex.” Haynie v State, 468 Mich 302, 307; 664 NW2d 129, 132 (2003).