PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY ALLEN PATTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under MCL 780.905(1)(a), a defendant may be ordered to pay a crime victim’s assessment fee of $130 if his conviction resulted from a felony. Defendant was convicted of delivery of a controlled substance, a felony. MCL 333.7401(2)(b)(ii). Thus, the trial court was authorized to assess a crime victims’ rights fee of $130. MCL 780.905(1)(a). However, the trial court improperly imposed a crime victim’s assessment fee of $150, which is $20 greater than the amount 3 Consistent with the plain language of the statute, we emphasize the discretion afforded to the trial court under MCL 333.7413(2). Not only is the enhancement itself discretionary, but the amount of that enhancement is discretionary as well. Indeed, MCL 333.7413(2) provides that, where the enhancement applies, the defendant “may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized . . . .” (Emphasis added). Here, contrary to defendant’s assertions, the trial court properly exercised its discretion—both in enhancing the sentence in the first place and in selecting the amount of the enhancement. -3- authorized by statute.