PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY ALLEN PATTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] He contends that the recommended minimum guidelines range, after enhancement pursuant to MCL 333.7413(2), should have been 14 to 58 months’ imprisonment. We review de novo questions of law pertaining to interpretation of the statutory sentencing guidelines. People v Steele, 283 Mich App 472, 490; 769 NW2d 256 (2009). “MCL 333.7413(2) provides for enhanced sentencing for defendants convicted of a -1- second or subsequent controlled substance offense[,]” People v Lowe, 484 Mich 718, 720-721; 773 NW2d 1 (2009), and states as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1) and (3), an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” This enhancement permits a trial court to double1 the maximum sentence for the underlying offense and the minimum sentence, i.e., “the term otherwise authorized,” which includes the authority to double both the low and high ends of the minimum sentence range.