IN RE ESTATE OF KENNETH WALLER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Crystal cannot claim that she did not receive proper notice of the proceeding to evict her from the Nadol residence. She received notice of the petitions for exclusive occupancy, and she filed replies and a pleading to “review and stay” the first order. There was no court rule or statutory violation or omission that tainted the proceeding or deprived Crystal of due process such that relief may be granted. Crystal next argues that Fraser violated the anti-lockout statute, MCL 600.2918. The version of MCL 600.2918 in effect at all times relevant to the probate court proceedings provided, in pertinent part2: (1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession. (2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents shall be entitled to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover possession. Unlawful interference with a possessory interest shall include: 2 The statute was amended by 2013 PA 127, with only minor stylistic changes to subsections (1) and (2). -8- (a) The use of force or threat of force. (b) The removal, retention, or destruction of personal property of the possessor. *** (3) The provisions of subsection (2) shall not apply where the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents can establish that he: (a) Acted pursuant to court order[.] The purpose of MCL 600.2918 (referred to as “the antilockout law”) is to abrogate a landowner’s right to self-help and to require