IN RE ESTATE OF KENNETH WALLER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (C) Civil Actions, Commencement, Governing Rules. The following actions must be titled civil actions and commenced by filing a complaint and are governed by the rules applicable to civil actions in the circuit court: -7- (1) Any action against another filed by a fiduciary or trustee. (2) Any action filed by a claimant after notice that the claim has been disallowed. Chapter 57 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.5701 – MCL 600.5759, governs summary proceedings to recover possession of land. The district court has jurisdiction over summary proceedings to recover possession of land. MCL 600.5704. MCL 600.5716 requires that “[a] demand for possession . . . shall be in writing, addressed to the person in possession and shall give the address or other brief description of the premises.” MCL 600.5718 provides that the demand may be served “by delivering it personally to the person in possession, or by delivering it on the premises to a member of his family or household or an employee, of suitable age and discretion, with a request that it be delivered to the person in