IN RE ESTATE OF KENNETH WALLER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, the probate court was not divested of jurisdiction to remove Crystal as personal representative and to appoint Fraser as successor personal representative, because these actions related to the court’s management of the estate property. Crystal also argues that the decedent devised the Nadol property by will to his biological children. She contends that the premarital agreement, although declared unenforceable as between the decedent and Sharon, served as a valid and enforceable holographic will. MCL 700.2502 provides: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) and in sections 2503, 2506, and 2513, a will is valid only if it is all of the following: (a) In writing. (b) Signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction. (c) Signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after he or she witnessed either the signing of the will as described in subdivision (b) or the testator’s acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgement of the will. (2) A will that does not comply with subsection (1) is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if it is dated, and if the testator’s signature and the document’s material portions are in the testator’s handwriting. (3) Intent that the document constitutes a testator’s will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for a holographic will, portions of the document that are not in the testator’s handwriting. To constitute a will, the writing must have been designed to operate to dispose of the testator’s property upon the testator’s death. In re Henry’s Estate, 263 Mich 410, 418-419; 248 NW 853 (1933).