IN RE ESTATE OF KENNETH WALLER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The probate court is not a court of general jurisdiction. Noble v McNerney, 165 Mich App 586, 593; 419 NW2d 424 (1988). “The district court . . . [has] jurisdiction over summary proceedings to recover possession of premises under this chapter.” MCL 600.5704. “‘Summary proceedings’ means a civil action to recover possession of premises and to obtain certain ancillary relief as provided by this chapter and by court rules adopted in connection therewith.” MCL 600.5701(a). MCL 700.1302 governs a probate court’s jurisdiction and provides, in pertinent part: The court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following: (a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate, whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county . . . including, but not limited to, all of the following proceedings: (i) The internal affairs of the estate. (ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution. (iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary. (iv) Construction of a will. [Emphasis added.] MCL 700.1303 provides, in pertinent part: (1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by section 1302 and other laws, the court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust: (a) Determine a property right or interest. *** (2) If the probate court has concurrent jurisdiction of an action or proceeding that is pending in another court, on the motion of a party to the action or proceeding and