ANDREW MICHAEL FOY V ALICE DEANN DAVIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court’s policy was not to permit the presentation of evidence at the de novo hearing unless it concerned matters that occurred since the referee hearing or for some reason the party did not have the opportunity to present the evidence at the referee hearing. But MCR 3.215(F)(2) provides (emphasis added): “To the extent allowed by law, the court may conduct the judicial hearing by review of the record of the referee hearing, but the court must allow the parties to present live evidence at the judicial hearing.” MCL 552.507(4)(b) plainly requires with respect to referee “findings of fact to which the parties have objected,” that the parties be “afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee.” (Emphasis added).