ANDREW MICHAEL FOY V ALICE DEANN DAVIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Sours, 459 Mich 624, 636-637; 593 NW2d 520 (1999). Third, plaintiff argues that MCL 722.1006 violates the Michigan and United States Constitutions’ Equal Protection Clauses because it grants initial custody to the mother in all situations without considering the child’s best interests. MCL 722.1006 states as follows: After a mother and father sign an acknowledgment of parentage, the mother has initial custody of the minor child, without prejudice to the determination of either parent’s custodial rights, until otherwise determined by the court or otherwise agreed upon by the parties and acknowledged by the court. This grant of initial custody to the mother shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time. MCL 722.1006 obviously creates a classification based on gender: mothers are awarded initial custody; fathers are not. “Gender-based classification schemes are subject to heightened scrutiny review.”