ANDREW MICHAEL FOY V ALICE DEANN DAVIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff’s objections were denied. Plaintiff first argues that defendant is collaterally estopped from requesting joint legal custody after her unfitness as a parent was already established at a prior proceeding. We disagree. The basic and precious right of parents to raise their children is not easily relinquished on the basis they have not been model parents. Hunter v Hunter, 484 Mich 247, 257; 771 NW2d 694 (2009). But parents may not invoke the parental presumption of the Child Custody Act (CCA), MCL 722.21 et seq. stated in MCL 722.25(1) (“that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents”) to attack a prior custody order because the -1- principles of collateral estoppel will generally prevent a party from relitigating an issue already established in the first proceeding.