ANDREW MICHAEL FOY V ALICE DEANN DAVIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “A statute reviewed under this strict standard will be upheld only if the state demonstrates that its classification scheme has been precisely tailored to serve a compelling government interest.” Id. -3- The Acknowledgement of Parentage Act, MCL 722.1001 et seq., only establishes paternity, the rights of the child, and permits a court to order child support, custody, or parenting time without further adjudication of the child’s paternity. Aichele v Hodge, 259 Mich App 146, 153; 673 NW2d 452 (2003). Further, as stated in the plain language of MCL 722.1006, its grant of initial custody of the child to his mother is “without prejudice to the determination of either parent’s custodial rights,” and does not “affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time.” Thus, contrary to plaintiff’s argument, the statute does not impinge his right to seek a judicial determination regarding custody or parenting time.