ANDREW MICHAEL FOY V ALICE DEANN DAVIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Shade v Wright, 291 Mich App 17, 21; 805 NW2d 1 (2010). “In child custody cases, an abuse of discretion exists when the trial court’s decision is so palpably and grossly violative of fact and logic that it evidences a perversity of will, a defiance of judgment, or the exercise of passion or bias.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). A court commits clear legal error when it errs in its choice, interpretation, or application of the existing law. Id. This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Hunter, 484 Mich at 257. MCL 552.507(2)(a) grants a FOC referee the power to “[h]ear all motions in a domestic relations matter, except motions pertaining to an increase or decrease in spouse support, referred to the referee by the court.” But “[t]he court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon written request of either party or upon motion of the court.” MCL 552.507(4). Further, MCL 552.507(5) provides: 1 This Court has already determined that a father who acknowledges paternity does not have the same legal rights as a father whose child is born in wedlock.