ANDREW MICHAEL FOY V ALICE DEANN DAVIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Hunter, 484 Mich at 276. In this case, defendant entered a plea in May 2013 admitting that there were statutory grounds for the circuit court to exercise jurisdiction over the child pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b), including: “failure to provide, when able to do so, support, education, medical, surgical, or other necessary care for health or morals”; “substantial risk of harm to mental well-being”; “lack of proper custody or guardianship”; and “an unfit home environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian.” The court’s order of adjudication also indicated that defendant “has demonstrated instability in housing, employment, and personal relationships,” “has not benefitted from services that have been provided as a result of another child that is in care,” and “is not prepared or capable of taking