JULIE E VISSER TRUST V CITY OF WYOMING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In this case, however, plaintiff did not challenge a decision of the ZBA. Instead, plaintiff challenged the approval of a site plan. Thus, MCL 125.3606 is also inapplicable.1 Given that the relevant statutory provisions do not govern a challenge to a site plan approval, the circuit court had original subject-matter jurisdiction over plaintiff’s general civil suit for declaratory and injunctive relief. MCL 600.605 provides that “Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” Defendants do not cite and we are not aware of any statutory or constitutional provision giving exclusive jurisdiction over plaintiff’s general civil suit to some other court or administrative body.