JULIE E VISSER TRUST V CITY OF WYOMING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This argument has no support in law. Koetje’s rezoning application remained the same throughout the entire process in that it was an application to rezone the property from R-1 to R-4 residential. Merely because Koetje amended its voluntary offer did not render the entire rezoning invalid. Even assuming that Koetje amended the rezoning application by adding additional conditions to the voluntary offer, under the MZEA, the City Council was not required to resubmit the application to the Planning Commission for an additional public hearing and recommendation. Specifically, MCL 125.3401 governs public hearings related to approval and amendment of zoning ordinances and it provides in relevant part that “[a]fter . . . receiving a zoning . . . amendment . . . [from the planning/zoning commission],” MCL 125.3401(1), “[t]he legislative body may refer any proposed amendments to the zoning commission for consideration and comment within a time specified by the legislative body.” MCL 125.3401(3) (emphasis added). The use of the word “may” as opposed to “shall” indicates that the City Council was not required to send Koetje’s revisions back to the Planning Commission for consideration.