JULIE E VISSER TRUST V CITY OF WYOMING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 125.3501(1). The MZEA further provides that, in the event that the site plan conforms to requirements set forth in the zoning ordinance and other applicable statutes the site plan “shall be approved.” MCL 125.3501(5). The MZEA does not, however, specifically address whether and how an interested or aggrieved party may challenge the approval or denial of a site plan. Although the MZEA contains provisions governing appeals of some zoning decisions, it is silent with respect to appealing an approval of a site plan. The MZEA contains a specific provision governing appeals in MCL 125.3607(1), which provides in relevant part as follows: -4- (1) Any party aggrieved by any order, determination, or decision of any officer, agency, board, commission, zoning board of appeals, or legislative body of any local unit of government made under [MCL 125.3208] may obtain a review in the circuit court . . . in accordance with [MCL 125.3606 (governing review of decisions of the zoning board of appeals]. [Emphasis added.] This statutory provision creates a limited right for an aggrieved party to obtain review of decisions “made under” MCL 125.3208, which governs non-conforming uses.