IN RE DANIEL ALEXANDER RASTELLI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See, e.g., In re Kabanuk, 295 Mich App 252, 256-259; 813 NW2d 348 (2012). In any event, respondent’s contacts also met the statutory definition of stalking under MCL 750.411h. Respondent’s act of sending text messages qualify as a course of conduct. See MCL 750.411h(1)(a). Although benign on their face, the messages were not related to the welfare of their child. Thus, respondent’s text messages, which are a form of both telephone and electronic communication, exceeded the scope of petitioner’s consent and qualify as unconsented -3- contacts. MCL 750.411h(1)(e)(v). Moreover, respondent’s continued contacts gave “rise to a rebuttable presumption that the continuation of the course of conduct caused the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411h(4). And these unconsented contacts could constitute “harassment” under MCL 750.411h(1)(c).