PEOPLE OF MI V QUINTEL ANDREW WEST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The reasonableness of an officer’s suspicion is determined on a case-by-case basis in light of the totality of the facts and circumstances and specific reasonable inferences he is entitled to draw from the facts in light of his experience. [People v Jones, 260 Mich App 424, 429; 678 NW2d 627 (2004) (citations and quotation marks omitted).] As discussed above, testimony was presented that an officer saw defendant appear to exit the freeway, but then abruptly turn back onto the freeway in front of a vehicle pulling a trailer. Under MCL 257.626(2), “a person who operates a vehicle upon a highway . . . in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property” is guilty of reckless driving which, if no injury results, is a misdemeanor. Thus, the officer was acting within his power to arrest defendant. MCL 764.15(1)(a).